top of page

Collected Publications

Faded Shapes
ESSAYS

Ghost Boys: A Bricolage – Black Warrior Review (forthcoming)

I Know My Body Tried to Save Me – Brevity 

Piercing: A Schematic – Great River Review 
Transcendence – Thrive125
The Becoming – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2021)
A Re-established Poetic Dictionary of the Voiceless – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2020)
Gracious Ruin – South 85 Literary Journal
Craving – Mangrove Literary Journal

SHORT STORIES
Dessert Sushi – New Delta Review 
Alchemic-like: 16 Ways to Look at Transformation
 – 15 Bytes 
An Easy 10-Step Guide to Painting Addiction
 – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2020)
Infectious
 – Twisted Vine Literary Arts Journal 
Just a Little Broken
 – Tinge Magazine 
POETRY
For the Boy at the Parade – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2021)
In Spring, After She Calls Me – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2021)
Let Go – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2021)
Whiskey-dick – Beyond Words: Beyond Queer Words Poetry Anthology
3a.m. Considerations – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2020)
I Like to Sweep – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2020)
When He Asks: How are You? – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2020)
Another Unending – Twisted Vine Literary Arts Journal
Funeral Prayer – Peculiar: A Queer Literary Journal
Painting a One-Night – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2017)
The Pulp on Which We Write – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2017)
Release – Sink Hollow Contest Edition (2017)
Faded Shapes

Awards, Grants, & Fellowships

Citino Poetry Award: Second Place (2024)
"HIV: The Abridged Biography," Selected by Genevieve Betts
Presidential FellowshipThe Ohio State University (2023-2024)
Greater Columbus Arts Council Grant for Local Artists (2023)
Black Warrior Review Creative Nonfiction Writing Contest, Finalist (2023)
Ploughshares Emerging Writer's Contest, Finalist (2023)
Vandewater Prize in Poetry, (2022)
"Alchemy: An Abridged Biography," Selected by Raina Shirali
CRAFT Hybrid Writing Contest, Finalist (2022)
First Prize: Creative Nonfiction Book, Utah Original Writing Competition (2021)
Wolf Act, Selected by Nicole Walker
University Graduate FellowshipThe Ohio State University (2021-2022)
Writers' League of Texas Manuscript Contest, Finalist (2021)
Wolf Act
Diversity AwardUtah State University (2020-21)
Utah State University Graduate Creative Writing Contest (2021)
First Prize: Creative Nonfiction, "The Becoming"
First Prize: Fiction, "Alchemic-Like: 16 Ways to Look at Transformation"
First Prize: Poetry, "For the Boy at the Parade," "In Spring, After She Calls Me," & "Let Go"
First Prize: Art
Honorable Mention: Creative Nonfiction Essay, Utah Original Writing Competition (2020)
"Piercing: A Schematic," Selected by Steven Church
Kenneth W. Brewer Creative Writing Award (2020)
Ty and Nan Booth Endowment (2020)
Utah State University Graduate Creative Writing Contest (2020)
First Prize: Creative Nonfiction, "A Re-established Poetic Dictionary of the Voiceless"
Second Prize: Fiction, "An Easy 10-Step Guide to Painting Addiction"
Third Prize: Poetry, "3a.m. Considerations," "I Like to Sweep," & "When He Asks: How are You"
First Prize: Art
Second Prize: Creative Nonfiction Essay, Utah Original Writing Competition (2017)
"Marquinn Intake Form," Selected by Michael Martine
First Prize: PoetryUtah State University Graduate Creative Writing Contest (2017)
"Painting a One-Night," "Release," & "The Pulp on Which We Write,"
Ralph Jennings Smith Creative Writing Endowment (2017)
bottom of page